How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have an idea for a technology based business which I've

Resolved Question:

I have an idea for a technology based business which I've planned out and have begun building but I have now been offered a permanent role at another business.
The business that has offered me a role are in the same industry as the industry that I am planning on launching my business in but they are not a direct competitor.
I'm wondering whether if I join this new business I will be able to continue working on my own business idea? Would I be able to keep building my own business and launch it without needing to tell my new employer, or could I risk having legal action taken against me for breach of IP or something?
Could I store a copy of my business plan with a solicitor before I sign a contract with my new employer to prove that the idea and structure of the business was developed before I joined them?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Alex, an employee owes an employer a duty of loyalty whilst employed by that employer. This means that the employee must not do anything which will harm the interests of the employer and must act in the interests of the employer whilst employed there. Additionally, be aware that an employer owns any Intellectual Property created by the employee whilst employed by him and which arises from the course of his work. So, you need to be aware of these two principles before you embark upon working for this new employer.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. There is nothing to prevent you starting your business whilst employed by the employer. However, you need to be aware of any restraint of trade clause in your employment contract. Many technology contracts contain restraint of trade clauses which prevent the employee acting in a related business whilst employed by the employer. So check your employment contract before you sign it.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Be aware that an aspect of the duty of loyalty is that the employee will not compete with the interests of the employer. So, whilst your employer is not a direct competitor of your new business, you need to consider if you are competing with your employer, even tangentially if you set up your business. So avoid competing directly with the employer.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Keeping a copy of your business plan with a solicitor is a good idea if you don't get sued by your employer for competing with him. However, it is a bad idea if you do get sued for competing as it will show you acted at all times in your own interests and not in the interests of your employer.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not get paid for answering your question.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi thanks for your answers.I've not seen my employment contract so will check for a restraint of trade clause but I'm going to assume it does have one. I currently operate and am a director of a limited company as I am a contractor at the moment. If I continued to develop my business idea but did not launch it until I had finished working for my new employer would that put me in breach of a restraint of trade clause?Also, will I need to close down my current limited company in order to work for this other business as an employee or can I remain a director of my limited company?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

6. You will need to see the actual restraint of Trade clause in order to determine whether your course of conduct falls within its ambit. There is no definite answer to the question whether you did nothing until you left your employer would put you within its ambit. Secondly, you can remain a director of a limited company even if you are working for an employer. There is no conflict so long as you don't compete with your employer.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your answers, really appreciate it. Final question: if a new business was set up to build out my idea and launch it but I was not a director of that business until after I had left my new employer how would that be viewed?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

7. Whether you are a director or not is not key to the issue at stake. The issue is whether you infringe your duty of loyalty to an employer by being involved in a rival if not directly competing business. Merely avoiding being a director does not absolve you from your obligations. Being a director might mean you infringe the obligation of loyalty but so too would you if you were a shareholder and not a director.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions