How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

If I work part-time for asda logistics and am a retained

Customer Question

If I work part-time for asda logistics and am a retained firefighter how am I affected by the working time directive?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

How many hours do you work a week for Asda?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
24 over three days
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

OK, thank you for your response. Please do also tell me how many hours, on average, you work as a firefighter? I will then review the relevant information and laws and will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Also, please do not responded to this message after you have provided this information as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am on call to answer emergencies. But my contract is a three hour evenung.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hi there, under the Working Time Regulations, workers should not be working more than an average of 48 hours in a week. This average is calculated over a 17-week reference period so you basically need to average the hours over the last 17 weeks and see what that is, with that number not going over 48h a week. You can opt pit of this limit if you wanted to but this needs to be done with both employers.

In addition you are entitled to certain rest breaks, such as 11 hours between work (not between the two jobs on the same day but after you finish one for the day and before you start the next one the next day).

So in effect you should ensure that when you take into account the hours you work in both jobs that you are not in violation of the working time limits. In the end it is the employer who would get in trouble but you will have a shared responsibility and should advise them that you do both jobs so that they can keep track of your hours and limits.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are firefighters not exempt then ? So with both jobs the contracted hours are only 27 a week. Does this mean i still have to take the same rest breaks ? Do I have to take a 24 hour period off from borh jobs at te same time too ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

A firefighter will be exempt to an extent that they may not be entitled to the exact timing of the breaks a ‘normal’ job may get due to the fact there is a continuous need to provide the service. So you are still entitled to these breaks but it just means they may not follow the exact timings stipulated in law. In that case the employer can offer you compensatory rest at a later time or date, as long as they still give you the total amount or duration of breaks entitled to by law, even if the timings are not exact. You should also try and take 24h off a week (or 48h off every 2 weeks) from both jobs if possible but as mentioned this may be postponed until a later date if the requirements of the job mean you cannot do it at the exact time the law had intended.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice