How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2572
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

This relates to trees felled by a storm. The incident

Resolved Question:

This relates to trees felled by a storm. The incident happened in N Ireland.
Two trees were blown over from our property into a neighbour's garden. A domestic gas tank was damaged and gas lost, a shed was deformed, clothes line damaged and a garden table broken. The trees were healthy and had been surveyed by a competent tree expert two years prior. The trees are large and will be expensive to remove. Who is liable for which costs?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you mean will your insurers pay outa.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

@ out? @

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I had offered to remove the wood at my expense without involving the insurance, but the neighbour thinks I should also be responsible and liable for the damage costs.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Is it even my responsibility/cost to remove the wood?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Just to be clear, the trees are from your land?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Completely rooted in my property.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Then you are responsible. That is because had it not been for the trees falling there would be no damage or wood.

Therefore if next door does this then they can seek the costs back from you.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have had conflicting responses as to who was responsible. One was that this was regarded as an "act of God" and the neighbours insurance should be responsible for all or least the damage.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
34; - responsible for all or at least the damage"
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

You need to see what is defined in your insurance.

But generally if the item causing damage comes from your land, then you are responsible.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Does the fact that the trees were present long before the houses were built make any difference?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
In that builders decided to erect houses (neighbours) close to a wooded area.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Sorry about the delay, I was just in Court.

Sadly those points make no difference.

The fact of the matter is the tree was on your side and fell onto their land,.

Imagine if it was the other way around, would you want to clear up someone else's tree that clearly wasnt YOUR fault it fell?
Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2572
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions