How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 646
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

In 2002 Clinton & Co at 26 Lower Clapton Road Hackney London

Customer Question

Dear sir / madam
In 2002 Clinton Davis & Co at 26 Lower Clapton Road Hackney London E5 0PD defended me at a Rent Assessment Tribunal. Clinton Davis & Co has closed.Can you please find out who the partners were and when did Clinton Davis & Co closed?Regards
San Sulaiman
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Hello San my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Sadly it is not possible to tell you under the Data Protection At.

What you have to do is write to the Solicitors Regulatory Authority:***** Birmingham B1 1RN

They will forward your letter on to the partners if they are still in practise at other firms.

The SRA can then investigate and take the matters forward for you

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Their website is:

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
I have contacted SRA who informed me that Clinton Davis & Co has merged with Clinton Davis Pallis. Former partner of Clinton Davis & Co, Ms Nancy Naomi Biggs, has joined TV Edwards llp and I am trying to contact her to find out if she can remember she defended me in 2002 and if she can remember the decision of the Rent Assessment Tribunal in 2002.If you know how to search for decision in 2002, I will bbe happy to pay you the premium charge.Ho0pe to hear from you soon
San Sulaiman
Customer: replied 28 days ago.
can you search for Rent Assessment Tribunal decision in 2002? If you can I will be happy to pay youSan Sulaiman
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 28 days ago.

Hello San, I can try if you give me the name, but there is no guarantee I can find it.

99% of cases are not reported.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
it is clear.
When I find the namr of the solicitor from Clinton Davis & Co, in 2002, I will let you know who. Let me ask around former partners of Clinton Davis & Co. One of them is bound to remember.
San Sulaiman
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 27 days ago.

Do you know the case name? I wont be able to find it just from the Solicitor firm

Customer: replied 27 days ago.
Mr AK Abdullah tenant versus Mr Lancod of Stelry Limited the landlord
Fair rent at The Rent Assessment Tribunal in 2002 on the property*****Hackney London E5 8NS Clinton Davis Pallis defended the tenant.I hope I have given you what you asked forSan Sulaiman
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 26 days ago.

Hi San, I have looked and can't find that case online for you in my legal resources.

I am sorry. But as I mentioned 99% of cases are not reported.

Can I clarify anything else for you today?

Customer: replied 25 days ago.
I want to ask Raymond Pallis who was also a partner at Clinton Davis in 2002 if he can remember the name of the large solicitor in 2002. My best option is to trace her
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 25 days ago.

Yes I think so. All the best

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice