How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1692
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

To avoid trial I signed a Tomlin order two days before as

Resolved Question:

To avoid trial I signed a Tomlin order two days before as the cost of losing at court could have been double the amount I agreed. However a friend who is loaning me the money has looked at the witness statement of the claimant and spotted that it contains false allegations (lies), which he says could be contempt of court.
If a pay half the money which I accept I owe, can the claimant get automatic judgement for the balance or if my friend is correct would the court maybe strike out the balance because of contempt of court?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Just to be clear, you have signed the Tomlin order and it has been sealed?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It was July 18th and court date was vacated, if that is what you mean by sealed. I have to pay by 30th September.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I think I made a mistake in signing the Tomlin order because of huge cost if the court awarded the full claim plus interest and fees, but feel now that even if I didn't win the claimant would have won less than I agreed by signing.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Has the Court stamped the Order?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I do not know what the solicitor for the claimant has done as I didn't contact the court to vacate the trial which was to be 20th July. If stamped means vacated then I assume it has been. I have not received anything from the court since I signed the order
in the claimants solicitiors office 18th July.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

if the court has sealed the order, then you have agreed to it.

If you only pay a part of it the other side will apply to set aside and enforce the order.

A Tomlin order is one agreed by the parties. If it has not been sealed then you can withdraw from it.

But if it has been signed then sadly you are bound by it. The court has no control about what the parties agree in such an order, but it is for you to make sure you are satisfied with it.

So if the order has not been approved by the court, you can get out of it.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Please clarify what you mean by 'the other side will apply to set aside and enforce the order'Does that mean set aside the Tomlin order and get judgement to enforce the full amount of the Tomlin order OR get judgement to enforce the full amount of the claim, which would be a lot more than the Tomlin order?
Does the point my friend made re Contempt of Court not have any relevance because I signed aTomlin order?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

To enforce the Tomlin order.

Re contempt of court - correct. It's not a consent order by the court. It is a Tomlin order, the court does not and can not get involved in that.

The court will take the view you signed the Tomlin order, you are bound by it.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you for your help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1692
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice