How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1228
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a claim against me from a holiday let client who

Resolved Question:

i have a claim against me from a holiday let client who claims they cut a finger on opening a jar in my apartment in France. I live in the UK am UK resident and domiciled. They have issued a solicitors letter (insurance claim style) against me but I have no liability insurance and frankly am for all practical purposes insolvent. Does this sound easy to defend or better I just tell them I have no money as it is true!
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
helpful background info: i have just defaulted on the apartment in france due to lack of funds. it hasa large mortgage so i have no assets either in uk or france- just thought best add that. i do not own a uk home and am on benefits. the apartment in france is a throwback to a time before i went into an IVA in 2012. it would not sell so kept it and let it out.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do they have any 'evidence'?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
hi they claim to have evidence but have not offered any to me. basically somebody left a pack f coffee kindly. so she decided to open it and pour contents into a kilner jar. somehow in process claiming it to be shattered and then cut her finger (badly) on the jar. she alleges to have had stitches and to have nerve damage . That's all i know. my feeling? they should have claimed on their own insurance (i recommend they take this out in my terms) as it was an accident. but they seem to be seeking massive damages.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Indeed. I would reject the claim and say you don't have any money anyway.

It is for them to prove it was defective rather than just an accident. Sounds to be as if it was just an accident, that does not mean you were negligent.

Only if you are negligent can you be liable. I don't think you are.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
please. they have claimed negligence in that i should have doen all sorts of things regarding health and safety (which do not apply in france and i am not a business. such as i should have performed regular assessments! and of course that i should have known about the cracked jar and removed it etc etc. so my question is: how likely is it they could possibly prove negligence on thsi basis as if remote then clearly i have nothing to worry about. if likely from past cases then perhaps i do? my inclination is to write back (assume 'without prejudice'?) saying i am basically insolvent (true and provable) abut shoudl i entertain the claim at all- do i have the right to start asking them for proof etc?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes you can ask for proof. If the assessments etc do not apply in France then you don't have to do them.

U.K. Law does not apply there.

They are bound by French law. Does that clairfy?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1228
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice