How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8721
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My wife died about 2 years ago leaving the house (freehold)

Resolved Question:

My wife died about 2 years ago leaving the house (freehold) and personal property to her son from her first marriage save for a couple of small personal bequests. To me I was left the right to stay alone in the house until my death at which point the house will become the property of her son. It is stated in the will that the son will have a key to the house and I will be responsible for keeping the house in good repair and pay all outgoings. I agreed these terms with my wife, we had no children and was a reflection of our financial arrangements during our marriage.
The son has his own house where he lived with his partner and daughter. He has recently split up from his partner and moved back into "my" house together with his chattels. I don't want him there and it will not work since his object is to get me out and gain total control. I think he has in mind another woman to share his life. I am in my late 70's not in the best of health feeling intimidated and very insecure.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

If you have been left the right to live in the house for life, even if the will doesn’t say that you have the right to stay in it alone, it is implied that you would not have to have the whole of the family and all their friends and children and the whole menagerie living with you. You are in exactly the same situation that a private tenant would be who is entitled to quiet enjoyment (peaceful occupation) from their landlord. In this situation, the landlord is the son.

I suggest that you get a solicitor to write to the son telling him that whilst he may have the write to visit the house from time to time, he is not entitled to live in it and hence he needs to make other arrangements. If he then won’t make other arrangements, then you need a court order to get him out.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive.

The thread remains open for further exchanges.

Best wishes.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8721
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I signed up to the membership scheme in error and I have cancelled my credit card payment of £56. This is the 4th time I have sent this message but I am not sure you are receiving it.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

I just called as requested but the telephone number you have given appears to be incorrect because the person who answered the phone didn’t know anything about this.

If you could please let me have your contact details again, I can call you back either in the next 10 minutes or so or any time tomorrow if you let me know when it is convenient. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions