How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I live in an old old farm cottage that is surrounded on all

Resolved Question:

I live in an old old farm cottage that is surrounded on all sides by agricultural land accessed from a single track road I have easements rights in the deeds to my property . Recently the agricultual land was sold at auction. The Workers / representatives of the new owners have made it clear that I am not welcome any more to walk around the boundary edges of the fields . My easement rights show access to my property along the single track road and the the ability to use another route if the access road is blocked or obstructed . As the track can be a busy path for vehicular traffic as it also serves a riding stable, kennels and another business it is a safer option to use the edge of a field And do a big loop around the field when taking my dog for a walk . I do not have to open any gates cross any fences or cause any damage to crops or any other tangible property . Am I committing trespass and what would be the chances on a conviction if I was taken to civil court
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

1. Dear *****, the bot***** *****ne is that you have no rights to walk your dog in the fields as there is no such right given in the easement you hold. In essence you are limited to the single track road and the alternative route if this is blocked. You don't have any rights to walk your dog in the field. As such, this constitutes a trespass. There is no such thing as general ius spaciendi or walking rights given to adjoining owners of any agricultural land.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

2. The common law right for trespass is ejectment. So, the employees of the owner can eject you should they find you walking in the field. There would be only minor damages awarded for walking in an agricultural field ie less than GBP 100. As regards ***** ***** court, you would come before the Magistrates Court and get fined should the owner of the farm wish to involve the police. However, again the fine would be light - less than GBP 200 - for a first offence.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

3. I would advise you to continue with your course of action and speak with the new owners. Ultimately, once they owners know you and you are familiar with them, this heavy-handed attitude of the agricultural workers will not be reflected in any arrangement you reach with the owner.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

4. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not receive any payment for answering your question.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 7 months ago.

5. Be aware that there must be an element of damage to the property you are walking upon in order that there be a criminal prosecution for trespass. In the normal course, this would not occur walking a dog. However, if there was damage to sheep or some other interference with the land, a criminal action would lie. However, you need to realise that the police will have no stomach for prosecuting you. The police will prefer to leave it to civil remedy.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice