How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2575
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have recently signed a lease on 5 yr contract with 2.5 yr

Resolved Question:

I have recently signed a lease on 5 yr contract with 2.5 yr break clause. When viewing the property it was evident the roof needed some repair as was leaking which they verbally agreed to. I agreed to pay for an asbestos report( good will) but after 3 visits from contractors the estate agent who manages the unit has told me I will have to pay for these repairs- I am responsible for the up keep but surely not for repairs prior to my occupying the premises. There is also an issue with the electrics as they have just installed my electric meter into next doors unit which I have no legal access to. Are they in breach of contract? Regards Gary
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Please note this is a commercial property- thank you - Gary
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello Gary my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Is it after the date you agreed to take the property on? Not when you signed the contract but the agreed lease start date?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The repairs to the roof were evident on my first viewing but became more obvious when it rained- the electrical issue was discussed before signing and they agreed to put a meter in my unit - obviously with costs in mind they took the easy and cheaper route leaving me no access an a new remnant can cut off my electricity at any time
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Tennant
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Ok - but was this after the start date of the tenancy? Is it a full repairing lease?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am responsible for up keep -but I believe the property was sub standard and there for not fit for purpose?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Ok - but you had an opportunity to inspect before you signed.

Save for the roof, is that the only thing there is an issue with?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Also I do not have access to my electric meter or trip switches as they have fitted them next door
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

How come you didnt pick these things up when you inspected the property?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Unfortunately I trust people to be honest and true to their word- the guy who showed me around left the company soon after leaving me high and dry- But how can it be a legal contract when I do not have access to electric meter readings- Regards Gary
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Yes it is legal to have a contract when you dont have access to meter readings.

However it may be breach of contract in terms of the roof. This is because they verbally agreed. You should have gotten them to confirm this in writing because sadly I am sure they are going to deny that conversation took place.

However they are in breach of contract because of the roof and you can end your contract on that basis.

But in reality you should have inspected the property thoroughly before you wanted to rent it and make sure any works done were put in writing or in the lease.
But they are in breach of contract and you can end it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your help- if they are in breach due to condition of roof that's good but really the premises is ideal and in the long term I am honest and geniune and wanting a long term relationship with the land lord so would have though instead of trying to make me pay he would look at the much larger picture as a happy tenant is a long term tennant- many thanks again for your help -thank you. Gary
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Happy to help Gary. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2575
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions