How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I have missed the 30 day deadline for paying a deposit into

Resolved Question:

I have missed the 30 day deadline for paying a deposit into the deposit scheme. The tenant is now trying to leave a i1 year AST after 2 months and is threatening to take me to CC for breaching the 30 days rule.. what can i do.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
FYI contract was signed 21st Day of July 2016. 1 year AST. she gave notice on Sept 2nd and is moving out on OCtober 15th.. and hasnt paid this months rent.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

The tenant can bring an action against you for compensation for failing to register the deposit on time. The court can award between 1 and 3 times the value of the deposit as compensation.

Do note that the tenant can do this even if you agree to ending the tenancy early.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The tenant us demanding j pay the deposit back today cash in full. At the same time she hasn't paid her tent this month and my understanding of an AST is that age is responsible fur the rent fur the full term. If I repay the deposit but she doesn't pay her rent what action can I take?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

You are not obligated to pay the deposit back during the term but are potentially liable to compensate the tenant as stated above.

However if you wish to serve a s.21 notice to get possession you will need to refund the deposit before serving notice.

You do not have to agree to a surrender of the tenancy. The tenant is contractually bound to the term and the rental obligations.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

You can deduct sums from the deposit to cover defaults in rent. Once you have used up the deposit fund you will need to sue the tenant in court for any arrears.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Register the deposit today. The tenant can still sue you for compensation but you are then protected should you need to make deductions or serve a s.21 notice.

Any further questions or queries?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
last one, and thatk you for this, its been most helpful. the tenant is moving out on Oct 15th although its a year AST from july, how do i hold them responsible.. as in I assume they wont pay rent, let alone bills and council tax, so what will be my next steps?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
hi, would be really grateful for an answer on this one so i can work out what to say to the tenant.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Tenant is liable to pay. Do not refund deposit until tenant has vacated. If you register the deposit it only needs to be refunded within 10 days of agreement on any deductions.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

If the arrears etc eat up the deposit you claim against the tenant in the small claims court.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property Solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions