How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1722
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have sent a model money for companionship. 11000 euros. we

Customer Question

I have sent a model money for companionship.
11000 euros.
we got into argument and she said she will not see me.
she says she will keep the money.
is that legal? i have not signed or agreed to any terms or conditions.
we have met before and based on mutual trust i sent the funds beforehand. i am finnish citizen and she is british.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

For no please let me know how you paid the sums?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have paid part as a banktransfer and part online through a merchant called skrill.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Which country are they based in?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
My bankaccount is in Finland and the recipient's in Britain. The online merchant Skrill is based in Britain I believe.
You can check them on skrill.com
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

So you are not based in the uk?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No I am finnish citizen
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can usually do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk - but I dont think it will let you because you are not inside the UK. Therefore you would complete form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I dont have the address of the person. Is that something I can find publicly?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Cannot open file N1
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

You can get a Court order that skrill.com disclose it to you.

In any event you may be able to raise a dispute direct with skrill.com that may investigate.

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf

Works for me

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok I will contact you again later if needed. Just to clarify, I have right to get the money back?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Yes you do. You didnt get what you paid for.

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1722
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is it possible to have you as my lawyer if I file a lawsuit to this person?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Sadly not, this is a question and answer site, we can not act for you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ah ok, When going to court and she is sentenced to repay me, can I also demand her to pay for my legal fee's?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If its under £10,000 then no, as these are not recoverable as a small claim,

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice