How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My father has just passed away leaving his estate split

Customer Question

My father has just passed away leaving his estate split between 3 sons in his will. He divorced his wife (my mother) way back in 1990 I believe, but for some reason married her again in 2000. Since the original split my mother has lived with her partner of some 40 years even though she re married my father. Now he has passed what are her entitalments to his estate?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

1. Dear *****, your mother has no automatic entitlement to any share in your father's estate. Essentially, the terms of the will govern and it is the three sons who will share the estate of your late father. A wife has no automatic entitlement to any share in her husband's estate. Your mother could potentially take an action under the 1975 Inheritance (Rights of Dependents) Act claiming that she was a "dependent" of your father and seek to get a court to give her a share. However, given the facts you outline where she has lived with her partner for 40 years, this claim would not succeed.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

2. I would advise the executor to the will to see a solicitor and to take out a grant of Probate to the will and to proceed to administer the estate and to divide it out between the three sons. This should be done as soon as you can.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

3. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not receive payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10401
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you very much it's most helpful.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Does this change if my mother is on the deeds to my fathers house please?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

4. Dear *****, if your mother is on the deeds to your father's house, then that means she owns half of the house. However, it does not change the situation in relation to the will. However, you should check the deeds to see what the actual situation is, as it is important to know whether the house is held as a joint tenancy or as tenants in common. If it is a joint tenancy, your mother would inherit the other half of the house. So, it is essential to check this point.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Again that's very helpful. My thanks.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 5 months ago.

5. You are welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions