How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Four siblings were in dispute jointly with two other

Resolved Question:

Hi four siblings were in dispute jointly with two other siblings, who are named executors of our mothers will.
We had a solicitor dealing with this but one of the siblings decided not to proceed with the case & dropped out.
Our mother died Jan 2010 and as yet the executors not distributed our share of the money in the will. Our current solicitor says that he will not continue with case unless he has unanimous decision from all four of us. Now we are in limbo, grant of probate was only obtained June this year, can you please advice how best to proceed with this as we four are the beneficiaries in the will. The executors, one was gifted the house? The other executor has been given substantial amount in cash. Your advice will be much appreciated. My name is Maurice
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. Dear Maurice, I would not let your solicitor's opinion requiring that all four of you agree, stop you from taking legal action. The three remaining siblings should simply go and get a different solicitor. Don't let the solicitor put the dead hand on you taking legal action. This is unprofessional conduct on the part of the solicitor. Ultimately, you cannot account for one of your siblings behaving irrationally and being fearful of an action under the 1975 Act, after time has elapsed.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. You should essentially seek to have the executors removed after such a long period of inactivity and the failure to administer the estate in such a long time. Additionally, you should seek other relief. However, unless you go forward with legal action, you will not resolve the impasse.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not receive payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
We have jointly incurred costs already as this has been going on for over 2 yrs now and non of us have the money to pay the costs so far we were relying on settlement so that we could pay our solicitors cost, we just don't know which way to turn for help in this matter. Current solicitor was dealing with us on "no win no fee" basis, so where do we stand as the solicitor won't proceed with the case due to one of the siblings pulling out.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

4. There is the possibility that you can get a new solicitor to work for you on a "no win no fee" basis. Essentially, the agreement by the solicitor to act "no win no fee" has been terminated by the solicitor's refusal to continue to act. So, get a different solicitor who will act for the three of you on the same basis.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can current solicitor demand payment from us? since he is not willing to continue to deal for 3 of us on this case.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

5. The current solicitor can charge you for the actual work done. Not the contingency fee. Only for what work, itemised, that he carried out on behalf of the four of you. However, you should negotiate with him. Once he realises that three of you are determined to go to a different solicitor he will likely change his attitude.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice