How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10188
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My mother passed away and we cannot find her original will.

Customer Question

My mother passed away and we cannot find her original will. She had a copy lodged with a solicitor and named myself and my brother as executors and her nine grandchildren as beneficiaries. She included a covering letter saying that three of her children had already had enough from her estate and thats why she was leaving it to her grandchildren. My brother, who is also an executor, was of the mistaken belief that if she died intestate, with the note lodged with the solicitor but unsigned, he would inherit the entire estate. I think he may have the original will, but cannot prove this. He is not letting anyone access my mothers house to search for the will and has changed the locks. He states that he wants the grandchildren to inherit but has made impossible restrictions on how they are allowed to communicate with him and various ultimatums. The adult children do not wish to void the will and support the grandchildrens claim. My mother had a hoarding problem and the house is chaotic, her doctor was aware of this, in fact the oxygen nurse refused to supply the house due to the fire risk She requested that I phone the solicitors and get a copy of the will whilst she was dying in hospital when my brother informed her the original could not be found. My cousin was witness to this and has no interest in the outcome and is willing to make a statement to that effect. The beneficiaries would like to have my brother removed as executor due to his mental problems and acts against their best interests
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

1. Dear Adele, it is perfectly permissible in proving a will, to prove a copy of the will, even if the original will cannot be found. Normally, the proving of the will would be the job of the executor of the will, but given the behaviour of your older brother, you may need to also issue a Contentious Probate Summons to remove him as executor, particularly given his mental problems. However, if there is someone else named as executor they can prove the copy of the will. However, you may still need to remove your elder brother as executor if he persists in being obstructive.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

2. The ability to prove a copy of the will is available to avoid situations such as the one you have outlined where there is an element of hiding the will and not being forthcoming with the deceased's affairs. Be aware that your brother has no lawful authority to prevent the other siblings from accessing the house. being executor only gives him power if he extracts a Grant of Probate. As he has not done so, he has no power to prevent other people having access to the house. So, here he is acting out of line.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

3. I would advise you to get the other executor to the will - if there is one named - to prove the copy of the will and to proceed to probate. Hire a solicitor who will look after your interests and get the will proved and your brother removed as executor as soon as possible. Don't let your brother hiding the will prevent the estate getting administered.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

4. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so your Expert will not receive payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice