How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

IN 1989 my mother wrote the following on an envelope ( which

Customer Question

IN 1989 my mother wrote the following on an envelope ( which contained the descriptions of numerous antiques ) ' The descriptions of some of he contents of Carps Well Cottage which today I give to my daughter Judith Anne Walker with all other furniture furnishings and valuables at Carps Well Cottage Date 29th September 1989 ' The envelope was signed by both my parents and witnessed by solicitor . The transfer was then later referred to in witness statements made n by both parents in regard to a separate matter heard at Birmingham County Court. The items remained in the property in which my parents live which I then purchased in 1996. Does the signed and dated and witnessed document amount to an actual deed or are the items an incomplete gift and as such I do not have any right of possession
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

1. Dear *****, the signed, dated and witnessed document amount to a gift in the circumstances and you are now owner and have been since 1989 of all the furniture, furnishings and valuables in Carps Well Cottage. The transfer was good and the solicitor who witnessed it knew what he was doing. This is a sufficient deed to transfer movables. It is not an incomplete gift as the document was signed and witnessed and the transfer was effected by delivery of the envelope to you. that was sufficient to transfer possession even if the items remained in your mother's possession until 1996, when you purchased the cottage.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

2. As such, these items do not form part of your mother's estate, should she die. Additionally, your father has waived or signed away and interest he might have had to you by also signing the document. So, the envelope is sufficient to transfer the items to you and it did so in 1989.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

3. Please accept or rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert does not receive payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice