How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6658
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I was working in that restaurant company for 1 year and 6

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was working in that restaurant company for 1 year and 6 months. I've been dismissed after an accident in the kitchen. I did the appeal and i won it. In the meanwhile is passed one month and half between the dismissal and the outcome of the appeal. Now they would to reintegrate me and they want to pay me the amount of the money and the holidays ONLY IF i come back to work to the company. Now i'm working in another restaurant and i cannot come back but i want back the money for that period because it's not my fault they did a mistake. how can i do for that? Thanks
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 5 months ago.

Was this an internal appeal ?

How soon did you start working for the other restaurant after the dismissal?

Michael

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
it was the internal appeal. I started to work after one month and half, more or less
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 5 months ago.

By accepting your appeal they have admitted that they were wrong and in breach of your contract.

Accordingly they owe you the money you lost over that one month and a half as a result of their breach of contract and you can either sue them in court for it or take them to an Employment tribunal for Unlawful Deduction of Wages.

Threaten them with both

Best regards

Michael

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks. Is there Anthony i could do before to go to the tribunal or the court?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Anything
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 5 months ago.

Yes you write to them giving them ,say, 14 days to pay or you will go to the court/tribunal.

The HR dept should recognise the threat.

Michael

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
May I write by myself or I need a letter from a lawyer?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 5 months ago.

You can write it, remember to keep a copy

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6658
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok, that's perfect. Last question: do I need to send a paper mail or is it ok even an email?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions