How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Please could you give me some advice. I am just recently

Resolved Question:

Please could you give me some advice.
I am just recently divorced. In fact last saturday. I have worked with my now ex husband for 23 years in the family business. I have helped build up the business and went from 5 days to 2 days due to bringing up our children. I have not had a pay rise for many years. He is the Director. I have worked for 2 days for the last 10 years or more. He is now asking me to work 5 full days for the same pay. is this allowed I have not got a contract. He has only given me 5 days notice. He has given me a letter. My working days are tuesday and thursday. So I am reluctant at the moment to go in on this coming monday. I just wondered if I had any rights.
Please advise. Thank you
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

The fact that this may be your ex-husband is not relevant.

An employer cannot unreasonably vary the terms and conditions of work without your consent.

You went from 5 days 2 days with mutual consent and that has been the situation for some years.

He cannot now ask you to go back from 2 days to 5 days unless you agree or there was an early agreement that once you had brought the children up, you would revert to the 5 days.

If you ask for a contract, he has to let you have one. If he doesn’t, you can take him to tribunal to make him.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive.

The thread remains open for further exchanges.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The fact of going back from 2 days to 5 days was never mentioned. No I have not agreed to it. could he sack me for not going in on monday
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
will just keep my head down.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can he deduct my pay If I don't agree.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 5 months ago.

If he sacked you for not going in Monday, you have a tribunal claim for unfair dismissal.

If you deduct your wages for not agreeing, and doesn’t pay was agreed that you would be paid, then you have a claim to bring in the tribunal or County Court for unlawful deduction from wages. Deduction also includes non-payment.

Remember you only have 3 months from dismissal to bring a claim in the employment tribunal and if you are just 1 day late, your claim will be thrown out so, if it does happen, don’t hang about.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions