How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3259
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I co own a property with a person who has an outstanding

Resolved Question:

I co own a property with a person who has an outstanding debt that he refuses to pay. There was a charging order for sale made in January 2016 and to stop the sale going ahead I made an arrangement to pay the debt in monthly instalments, which commenced in March and have been paying each subsequent month since.However, I' m now finding it very difficult to keep this arrangement going,although I haven't missed any of these payments yet.
My question is if I can't keep these payments up, and the order for sale goes through, how can I make sure I receive the money back that I've paid towards the debt, which is not mine.
Can I get a charging order put on the property so I can also get my money back. How long would this take, and what sort of money would that cost, as my funds are at rock bottom.
Can you please help me.
Sincerely yours,*****
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello Michelle my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Will there be enough equity in the property to pay the debt and you?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
there' s enough equity on the property. But If the sale goes through How an I get back the money I have paid towards his debt
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Ok. Well done the solicitor that handles the sale will first pay the debt out of the co owners share then they will pay you your equity and then the equity left to the co owner less repayments you have made.

If you have made payments you are entitled to this back out of the proceeds of the co owner.

You could get your own charge on the property but you would need a county court judgment in order to get that. You can issue a claim online here at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Once you get judgment you can get a charging order.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How long would this take? What is the approx cost?
Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

It can take a two months if not contested. Cost depends on value of claim, but generally around. 5%. This cost is added to the claim.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3259
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice