How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a 5 year old with my X & we were cohabiting for 3.5

Resolved Question:

I have a 5 year old with my X & we were cohabiting for 3.5 years I left the family home 2 years & 3 month ago.
I was meant to go through financial settlement as he is very financially secure, I didn't as he threatened to take my daughter off of me if I pursued.
He has sold the family home now & moved in with his new partner.
Do I still have a claim of a lump sum being put in trust to secure a family home?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How much was the house worth and how much was outstanding on the mortgage?

Who owned the property and what is your current accommodation?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Claire,He sold the property for £330,000 & had an £80,000 Morgage. He works for a blue chip company & has over $400,000 dollars in a New York bank account in company stock.
He has since bought a larger property valued at half a million.
When we were going through mediation for my daughter the mediator was very sure I would receive a lump sum but he refused to do E50 form ? What ever the declaration form was when we were with solicitors, basically I had to find the money to take him to court financially.
My current housing situation is private rented.Many thanksSarah
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ps He owned the property
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My main question is, legally because he sold our family home & because 2 years & months has passed he thinks I can't take him to financial settlement BUT can I?
As his threats of court have started again with taking my daughter off of me 50% of the time now he has moved?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

What financial contribution did you make to the property (and please confirm that you were never married to each other)

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I didn't make a financial contribution & no we were never married.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

How much would a cheaper two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
There is shared ownership in the area, which can be from £50,000-£80,000
BUT I just need to know if I can still pursue money in trust because he has sold the family home where we lived can I still make a claim against him?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

When you were together did he ever make any promises that you would have share of the property?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Claire hi,Like the statute of limitation all I would like to know is if there is a time on this situation?
The other details were looked into less than 2 years ago by a solicitor & a financial mediator. I had a strong case for a lump sum to be put into trust to have a deposit on a property.
All I need to know is am I still able to claim that even though he has sold & moved?
Please can you answer this question.
Many thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

From what you have aid to me you have no real claim on the money form the property.

You do have a potential claim under Schedule 1 of the Children Act for a capital sum sufficient to purchase a house for you and your child - which would revert back to your ex when your child is 18 or if you cohabit.

There is in fact no time limit on such a claim other than the 16th Birthday of your child

In addition the claim is NOT linked to the house itself - it is about the housing needs of you and your child.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice