How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1722
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We have been renti g out home for 27 years and have done

Resolved Question:

We have been renti g out home for 27 years and have done lots of work to the property over that time. Including rewiring it and putting in central heating which we have paid for ourselves. Put property was owned by the Lord of the manor and we did the work willingly and in return we got the rent cheaper. The Lord has now died and the estate is in trust. When we flat took on the house it was a 2 bedrooms cottage and we did the work to make it into a 3 bed to suit own growing family. It was always agreed that when they flew the best we could put it bsck to a 2 bed. But now the trustees say we can't because it will reduce future rental. As the house we sign the contract for was originally a 2 bed do we have the right to say we are just returning it back to the original. Please help I want to know where I stand legally. Thanks Helen
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello Helen my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Does your tenancy agreement say you can't make aleternations without permission please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
it does but we had permission because they actually put in a new window so that the new bedroom had a window. We had a verbal agreement it would go back to a 2 bed on the end
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

but nothing in writing to that effect? I assume the only person that gave you this is now dead?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
both of them but the new manager of the estate knew about it and has told them
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He is still alive
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

so he agrees you could do that?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He had confirmed with the trustee manager that that was the agreement when the changes were originally made. As he was working a a builder for the estate at the time
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

ok then in that case they are in breach of contract. There was an express agreement that after the improvement you could change it back. They have refused.

This change forms part of the contract. You should write and set out your position, saying you had agreement and that they are in breach.

You want to give them two weeks to consider this then you will go to court if they refuse.

If that does not work get a solicitor to write and say the same thing. If that does not work then you can go to court and seek a court order giving permission.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No that is what I thought thanks for the clarification I now have the ammunition I need to go into battle. Thanks for the help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1722
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice