How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We have a client who booked a wedding at our venue and paid

Customer Question

We have a client who booked a wedding at our venue and paid a £500.00 non refundable deposit. They have now decided not to go ahead and are demanding their deposit back. We have refused to do this as the terms and conditions clearly state it is non refundable.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 months ago.

Will you be able to find someone else to take the date?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
quite possibly but this will be a big drop in profit for the company, usually other couples will choose an alternative if their preferred date has gone
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
non refundable should surely be just that....if we start refunding we will have couples taking dates on a whim and cancelling
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
are you still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Hi. I've been asked to look at this.

Why will you have to reduce the price?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
we wont have to reduce the price, but we will be losing a wedding booking worth c£12k
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

But if you can replace the booking with something else then surely you won't be losing a booking?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
there is no guarantee we will fill the booking if it is cancelled....surely a non refundable deposit should mean just that?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

No, that is an unlawful term.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

Whether the deposit says it is not refundable or not matters not.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
where do we stand?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

You have an obligation to make efforts to mitigate your loss by trying to sell the booking to another. If you do not achieve that then a court will want to establish what steps you have taken. Whether or not your explanation would be accepted depends on the length of time you have had to sell.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
they signed a contract agreeing that the deposit is non refundable
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

If this is months away then probably you will have to return in full.

If it is very imminent then maybe not.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

As I said, that is an unlawful term.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice