How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Dear sirs... I was a Media customer in Mill Road, Impington,

Resolved Question:

Dear sirs...
I was a Virgin Media customer in Mill Road, Impington, Cambridge CB24 9PE, for cable TV, broadband and phone for years! We moved house on 9.9.16 to Sheppard Way, Teversham, Cambridge CB1 9AX, and I phoned Virgin about 11.8.16 when still in Mill Road hoping to take their service with me! They then advised me that they can't supply Teversham(no cable!), so I was forced to take on a new provider in Sheppard Way, who have been very good! Virgin then had the cheek to charge me a cancellation fee of a whopping £230.77, and sent me a letter with same invoice demand! I copied the letter, returned invoice with a letter of refusal on 25.9.16 to their address, as always in very small print! I haven't had a reply as yet! They also sent it to my old email address on ntlworld.com! I have until 6 October to pay it! I'm not paying it, as they're cancelling not me, as they're not able to provide a service to my new address! All the years(as with all my bills)I've been a very good payer, so I don't see why I should buckle under to this!
What do you think! I would be most grateful for you're help and advice!
Yours in expectation, many thanks, ***** 29.9.16>***@******.***
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Have they provided a breakdown of the charge or is the amount requested being charged solely for the cancellation of service?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
On their bill they term it as contract termination fee of £240!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I will be in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. Whilst I understand why you feel like they are the ones who have cancelled, in reality that is not the case. When you took out a contract with them you would have taken a contract for the specific address you resided at at the time. Virgin would have been contracted to supply the services to that address. If you then decided to move house and change address, then you would be amending the existing contract. If you were moving to an area which is served by Virgin then there is the option to take your existing services with you and simply transfer the contract. However, if you were moving to an area not serviced by Virgin then it is not their fault that you had decided to move and you will have to consider cancelling the contract – remember you are the ne cancelling because you are amending the existing contract by changing your address and moving to an area that they cannot service. If you are still within your minimum contract term then sadly you will have to pay a cancellation fee because you are terminating the services early. This is quite common and it is legal, with the key being that you are the one who prompted this move, the changes and the subsequent cancellation. Virgin have not done anything wrong unfortunately so they are entitled to insist on this as e their contractual terms.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46794
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice