How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My lease has about68 years left to run can you please let me

Resolved Question:

My lease has about68 years left to run can you please let me know how much it would cost me to extend it to a level so i can sell if required. my landlord requires a survey done before they will let me know how much this will cost. to be honest they have a bad .and i dont want to be ripped off
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi, could you please let me know how much your property is worth (estimate if you don' know exactly) and how much the yearly ground rent is? Thanks Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
worth around 235.000 if lease was up to date. ground rent is 200 per year
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I cant afford to pay you anymore I am sorry.can you please reply by email thank you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Thanks- just nipping to work now so will be able to calculate and let you know around 9am if that ok. Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no problem thanks
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi, I would have thought you have already made a deposit to the site for this question, and I then get paid once you have given me positive feedback. Are you happy to do this?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have paid 37 pounds is that ok
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

That's fine!

I have now looked into the calculation, and the approximate cost for you to extend the Lease by an additional 90 years at a peppercorn rent (meaning nil rent) will be between £15,000-£18,000. This is the term of the extension all people are entitled to request, provided they have owned the property for 2 years.

(If you proceed, then the rent will automatically revert to nil per year).

You will also be responsible for paying the Freeholders legal fees (normally around £750 plus VAT) and any of his Agents fees (normally no more than £750 plus VAT).

If the Freeholder does come back to you with a higher figure than I have quoted, you should instruct a specialist Surveyor to argue the cost on your behalf.

I hope this assists. If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you that is what I expected.do I have to pay the legal fees 1st or after the lease has been extended.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi, thanks for rating my answer. You will have to the Freeholders legal fees on completion of the Lease extension. Often, a Freeholders Surveyor will ask for a deposit or payment of their fees at the beginning. All the best Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice