How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9199
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I got married in the local religious authority few moths ago

Customer Question

I got married in the local religious authority few moths ago and found out later that my husband hasn't finalised his divorce yet with his former spouse, is this considered fraudulent marriage? let me know please.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We live in Dublin, we got married through the Islamic foundation of Ireland and certified over there in March 2016, my husband is a German national, he filed for divorce with his former Irish wife but hasn't obtained the divorce certificate yet.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

You can go to as many religious ceremonies as you like provided it wasn’t a legal ceremony.

The majority of Roman Catholic and Protestant church religious services are also legal ceremonies.

The majority of Muslim ceremonies are not legal ceremonies but purely religious.

If this was a legal ceremony and not just a religious ceremony, then your husband commits bigamy if he is not divorced.

It depends therefore the nature of the service that you went through. The chances are that it wasn’t a legal ceremony because the majority of mosques are not licensed for legal ceremonies. However, if that’s the case, you would also not be legally recognised for benefits and other purposes as a spouse.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive.

The thread remains open for further exchanges.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The foundation is actually liscenced for legal ceremonies
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am not really worried about the benefits but my question is that the mosque is actually licensed to perform legal ceremonies does that mean my husband committed bigamy?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

Just because it was in a premises which were licensed doesn’t necessarily mean that it was a legal ceremony.

You would need to ask whoever carried out the ceremony whether it was simply a Nikkah or it was also done to comply with the legal requirements of marriage.

It is absolutely impossible for me to say which ceremony they carried out.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.

I am glad that I was able to help. Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice