How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8723
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I own a leasehold flat in a Victorian terraced house. The

Resolved Question:

I own a leasehold flat in a Victorian terraced house. The freeholder lives in the maisonette above me and also owns the cellar below me. Prior to exchange of contracts I was told that the freeholder's son had an antique business and kept some stuff in the cellar so I might hear him occasionally when he popped in. As soon as I moved in, the son connected lighting and though he trades on line, he now uses the cellar daily as his working space for sorting his stock, repairing stock, packaging and despatching. He's also employed another person part time. He can be in the cellar any day of the week and sometimes in the evening and because the house was converted without planning permission nor building regs approval, there is only the original floor/ceiling between me and this busy and noisy enterprise below me. I worry that his activities could damage my property and that all his packing materials are a huge fire risk. What type of insurance should I expect him to have to cover me and my property in the event of damage to me, my property or belongings? Thanks for your help
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Are you just concerned about the noise or the fire risk?

Does he have any insurance at all?

What activities are you particularly bothered about damaging your property?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I don't know what insurance he has, if any, but before I broach the question with him and his mother (my freeholder) I'd like advice on what I should expect.
I worry about both my safety and the noise ... but I guess that having been persuaded by my chartered surveyor not to worry about lack of these requirements, I'm stuck with the noise as I can't start any enquiries in these areas. Also concerns me about resale problems.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Discussing this in the phone would be useful but I can hear everything that is said in the cellar so I assume he can hear everything that is said/happens in my flat.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The acitivities that concern me are the hammering and banging to put up shelves and brackets to the walls, the quality of the electrical connections in the cellar, the holes in my floor between me and the cellar (discovered when I've replaced floor coverings) and that I'm not allowed to ask my builder to check out these problems from below. Nightmare really :-(
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi ... is there anyone there?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Thank you.I'm afraid it isn't an instant exchange so sometimes you may wait for a reply.

The chance is that there is a covenant in the lease not to run a business from the residential premises so, you need to check the lease to see whether that’s the case. If it is, then you can bring action against the landlord for breaching the terms of his lease and/or allowing it to happen.

There is also the point to be made that whilst this is a seller, it is a cell of a residential purposes, not commercial purposes and hence, there is a planning permission issue here. That would be one for the local authority.

It is not unreasonable for you to ask the landlords for a copy of the insurance which he has in respect of the property and basement and for confirmation from the insurance company that it covers this commercial element and any potential damage to your property.

The amount of packaging which is in there would probably not cause me that much concern because a sofa with non-fire retardant foam or polystyrene roof tiles (still not uncommon) in a flat are probably a bigger fire risk and there would be nothing that you could do about that.

With regard to noise, if it is any more than the normal noise of life, it is actionable in common law nuisance and breach of the terms of the lease by the landlord for quiet enjoyment and allowing this to happen and breach of the terms of any lease of the basement.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive.

The thread remains open for further exchanges.

Best wishes.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Apologies if I seemed impatient, but thought I might have lost contact. I'd like to consider your response and check my lease before I conclude my enquiries. How do I return to this discussion perhaps in a couple of days time? Thanks
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

The thread remains open for further exchanges and you can just contact me in the same way when you are ready.

Meanwhile, it would help me view could rate the service so that I get paid. I still do the follow-up replies for you at no extra cost. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok. One point ... I didn't think that actual noise disuturbance was taken into account when considering "peaceful enjoyment"? I thought the latter referred to the freeholder/landlord not demanding unreasonable and frequent access to the property?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

The phrase used is normally quiet enjoyment but it doesn’t mean quiet in the sense of noise necessarily it just means without interruption. It would encompass all of that, including noise.

However notwithstanding, there is an implied covenant not to cause nuisance in every lease.

Further, excess noise is actionable if you contact the Environmental Health Department at the local authority, they can actually issue a noise abatement notice if the noise is any more than “the normal noise of life”.

Finally, it is also actionable in common law nuisance.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8723
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks. My self inflicted obstacle is not being able to compromise my indemnity policy :-(

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice