How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2572
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

There are police at my door who want to question me

Resolved Question:

There are police at my door who want to question me concerning a fraud case, I was recently dismissed by my employers for gross misconduct, I don't know what to do, they wont go away
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you would like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am being investigated by my previous employer for fraud and theft. I've don't know what to do when I get to the police station I told them I would come in today at 2. Should I answer questions or be quiet until i have legal advice
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Should I postpone the interview?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

What is the value of the fraud please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
80,000
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Do you admit it?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

I assume you have not been arrested? Was the £80,000 ever recovered?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I was arrested on Friday. . Gave no comment interview as advised by duty solicitor. Released on conditional bail until the end of November.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Ok was the £80k ever recovered?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
No
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

ok. It's likely you are going to be charged and go to court. If that is the case then it is very serious indeed.

You need to get a solicitor. Based on what you have said then you are likely to be sent to,prison for the £80k fraud.

You would get 1/3 off any sentence if you plead guilty. But I would get a solicitor asap. If you are interviewed again then you need to get one with you.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am going to plead guilty ad they are going to see by my computer that I have a serious gambling addiction along with major family stresses in my life son attempts suicide regularly. I have never done anything like this before my life is spinning out of control
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Best of luck and I hope this works out.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2572
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions