How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3227
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I was caught on camera putting a jar of marmalade in my

Resolved Question:

I was caught on camera putting a jar of marmalade in my shopping bag. The police weren't called. The security man took my details but I was so confused I gave him my old address. I have early Lewy body dementia and my brain doesn't always work properly. I've written to apologise and explained about my address. Will the police come after me?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

When did you move to your new address?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The address I said was where I grew up as a child. I was so frightened it was the only one I could remember
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

So when did you move?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I've lived in the bungalow for about thirty years. Why I gave them my old address is beyond me. I gave them my old address and the right postcode for where I live now. I am terrified that police will track me down and haul me off to prison.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

The Police wont do that - they can't send you to prison.

Worst case is you could be arrested and interviewed. Then you are likely to be given a caution if you have no previous.

But in reality nothing is likely to happen because of this.

But I would not go back to that store again - let sleeping dogs lie

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The people in the store didn't call the police even though they threatened to. I pleaded with them not to because I was so frightened. They took my name from my bank card and took a photo of me. I realise I'm banned from the shop and accept that is reasonable given I stole something. They gave me a letter to say if I go in the shop again the security people will throw me out for trespassing. I wouldn't dare go in the shop ever again. It's just giving the wrong address that is making me ill and I don't know what to do.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Ok - then you are ok. There is nothing you need worry about.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
But if they have a rethink could they get the police to find me? And they send a letter to the wrong address and the people who live there send it back would they then send the police? I'm so frightened I can't even eat.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Possible but very very unlikely. You should rest easy, nothing is likely to happen.

You are not going to be arrested, you wont go to prison

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you so much. I have never been in any trouble in my life and if my husband finds out about this it would kill him, I swear. He is in his seventies and not in the best of health. He trusts me with all his heart and if he finds out I've stolen something he would be destroyed.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Put it behind you, learn from it and don't do it again.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3227
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you Jamie. Please keep your fingers crossed for me. I'm not a bad person and I promise I won't ever do anything so stupid again. I can't believe I did this. Stupid stupid woman. Of course I'll rate you. Thank you for your kindness
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

All the very best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice