How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have just received a notice of vist from a bailiff I have

Customer Question

I have just received a notice of vist from a bailiff I have a ccj I was not aware of the case how can I ask for time to pay or explain to the court
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
the balifs 48 hours ends today I don't have the money to pay, I agree I owe them for their services but They will not give me a acceptable break down of the bill
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Did you not get any court documents?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I would like to but I don't have the money to pay more I just paid £47 to get an answer to my problem
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't even have any details of the case as I wasn't in the country when the case went to court,
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have the bailiff notice theres not a ref on it , I'm also worried because I'm staying at my sisters I had to move out of my address when my ex partner had me convicted wrongfully, I was acquitted at the crown you
rt
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
sorry court, allbthis meant I was unable to work for two years I'm only just starting to and I'm now paying almost £80 a week to see my son
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

ok. You need to ask the bailiff for the court details.

Once you know that you can call the court. If you have a defence to the claim you must apply to set aside asap.

You need to do this using form n244

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/n244-eng.pdf

The court will list it for hearing and that should be enough to stop bailiffs.

However if you don't have a defence to the claim all you can do is come to an arrangement to pay.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thank you, ***** ***** be possible to send to the court today?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
If I have any problems am I able to come back to you or will I have to start again?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
also is there a form in regards ***** ***** arrangement to pay
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

The court may be closed today. It may have to be Monday.

There is no form for arrangement to pay, you just do a deal with the bailiff.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thank you for your help today, If I have any problems am I able to come back to you or will I have to start again?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Come back is fine. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I sent off the H224 to County Court waiting for their reply also spoken to Balif company
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions