How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45296
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

We are a small business and tried to give notice to

Resolved Question:

Hello, we are a small business and tried to give notice to terminate a contract with a service provider . They then told us it's to late as there was an automicatic roll over for 12 months as we didn't give them a months notice before the end date of the existing contract.
The end date is 10 October. We gave notice 28 September to action a 30 day period.
I was not aware of this term, it wasn't specifically pointed out at time of signing, although it is in the contract .
It seems unreasonable and unfair for them to strong arm an additional 12 months that we cannot afford.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I believe ofcom has banned this for utilities as it's typically unfair . We are all busy in our small business , running the business and can't keep and eye on these dates ( didn't know I had to as mentioned this was not specifically pointed out ).
We didn't get any notice of the forthcoming renewal.They say they will keep billing . They are a business that offer a web mail blast service
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

What is the contract for?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hi there. Such terms, known as rolling contracts, are subject to common misunderstanding so I will try and clear up a few things for you. Whilst you are correct that they have been banned in certain utility contracts, this only applies to consumer contracts. You are not a consumer – this is a business to business contract so you will not be protected by this. As a business you are expected to know what you are sign up to and to be able to read a contract and be sufficiently informed about its terms. There is no protection in the same way as consumers get for example against unfair contract terms. Before you sign up for a business to business contract you would be expected to read the terms you are signing up to and be satisfied that you are happy to accept them. Sadly an argument that you are too busy in the business is not going to be accepted in a court of law.

So this term is legal and is enforceable if it was included in the original contract you signed, even if it was not brought specifically to your attention. Whilst they cannot force you to honour the contract, they can pursue you for losses incurred as a result of your alleged breach. This is where another misconception often occurs because the company may think they can pursue you for the costs you would have had to pay them to continue the services for another year. However, they can only pursue you for the losses, which are not the fees you would have paid but the cost of the service to you, so they will need to deduct all overheads, ancillary costs, etc and the overall losses will be much less than the total fees you would have had to pay. All of this also depends on whether they will g as tar as court t pursue you for breach of contract because the only way they can force you to pay them is if they go to court and win there is of course no guarantee that they will go that far or be successful if they do.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45296
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice