How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am a undergraduate student in Nottingham University and I

Resolved Question:

I am a undergraduate student in Nottingham University and I would like to ask the way to be a lawyer in the Uk.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Could you please tell me the way to get a lawyer's license in general in the UK, no matter which law people do for.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I will wait for the answer anyway, cheers
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.

Hello

Welcome to Just Answer

I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you.

Please may I ask:

- what are you currently studying at university?

- do you have any legal qualifications from a different country?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i am studying LLB law in Nottingham University for the first year but i don't have any legal qualifications from another country.
I am an international student by the way
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.

Hello

Thank you for your response.

I cant tell you about any immigration requirements but I can tell you the route you need to folllow to become a solicitor.

Do you know if you LLB degree includes an extra year for the legal practice course?

kind regards

Caroline

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i am not sure about that. Hopefully you can provide more details on the legal practise course and ways to be a barrister or a solicitor.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.

Hello

Yes I can do that.

It used to be that the LLB didnt include the LPC - but some now do. Its worth checking with your university.

If not, when you have completed your LLB you will need to enroll on the LPC. This could is 12 months - if you do this full time.

Once you have finished the LPC you then need to secure a training contract with a law firm. At this stage you will be a trainee solicitor. This normally runs for two years - but if you did some legal work before you start your TC - then you can ask for this to be taken into consideration.

During your TC - you will spend time in different departments of your law firm. You will also have to complete the professional skills course. This is about 20 days worth of study and your firm will book this for you.

When you finish your TC - your can then apply to be admitted as a solicitor.

Its a competative area of work and you need to make yourself stand out to secure a TC. I would reccomend getting as much legal experience as possible to make yo more attractive to employers. There are firms that will offer vacation work and you should apply for these. I used to call my local solicitors when I had free time and ask them if they needed a hand with their filing / admin etc. It was unpaid work whilst I was off - but it helped me to get known with the local firms.

Let me know if I can help you further.

kind regards

Caroline

If you have found this service useful - please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.

ps - if you want to be a barrister rather than a solicitor - once you have completed your LLB - you will need to enrol on the Bar Vocational Course. This is again 1 year full time. The you have to secure a 1 year pupilage at a barristers chambers. Once the pupilage is complete you can apply to become a member of the bar to practice as a barrister.

ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice