How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a business consultant for the company from Serbia which

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir,
I am a business consultant for the company from Serbia which has the signed contract with CAPITAL INVESTMENTS WORLWIDE LP. UK (status active) and its president / CEO is Charles Richard Bernard born on the 03rd Mar/1962, with passport no.###-##-#### British citizen. I would like to know does that person really exist. Namely my partner must make an advance payment of eur 50.000 and there are so many scamers and fraudster
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Is this a U.K. Company?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
but I have alredy written that in my question. However I need to know about the c
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
about ceo/president, whether he is real person?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

no solicitor can run a background check on an individual.

I can only tell you whether the company exists, is that ok?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My dear then I paid for nothing, I know that company exists, has active status, but the mostly frauds appear with the fraudulent perse ons, who pretend they are directors or so on.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years.

Whilst the Company exists no Account shave been filed and that is a cause for concern

In addition there is no Charles Richard Bernard registered as a Director of this or any company - again a cause for concern - and there is no trace of him anywhere

That being the case you would be wise NOT to make such an advance payment

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much that was very useful information for me. Kind Regards. Jadranko
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

You are welcome

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34236
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you