How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2632
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a question. When I was between 4-6 years old I have

Resolved Question:

Good evening
I have a question. When I was between 4-6 years old I have been molested by my cousin who was child as well. It was more like sexual plays. In a month ago I was arrested by the pornography watching any type. I am addicted of pornography sites, and in last time before arresting i watched even child porn, anime, forced, animal, bondage, dad's etc... i been also on the dark web to look porn under age a few times and after woods I was cancelled and left the dark web permanently and if I good remember in a werry long past I was downloaded a few movies witch teens but i'm not sure. Now I have the bail granted under section 37 police and criminal evidence act, 1984 to enable the police to make further enquiries. My custody number is ***** URN34 NA07008 16, but I never touched my daugchter and I never will. I keep normal relations, helfy relations with her. Does it a criminal offence about pornography sites and will I go to the prison-if yes how long aproximetely. Now is an investigation and I am very worry about that and about away from the family. Presently I was completely stopped to watching any pornography and newer do again. Please for explanation and thank you
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Just to be clear you were looking at images of people,under 18?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I did there was 10 years old act and I canceled
but I was going to the police station voluntarily
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
10 +
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Is teen sites under age?
I was visit them many times
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Ok. It's not illegal,to watch porn or have images as long as they are over 18. Many teen site have models who are 18 and that is ok.

But it is illegal to watch or have images of children under 18

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
last question is if minimise the sites or history is the same like download?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

yes it is. Yes should not visit these sites.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
please
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2632
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How long to spend in the prison aproximetely
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

do you want me to call you? How long depends on number of images you have and how graphic they are. The more graphic the more serious.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I downloaded maybe two times if I good remember with teen porn a few movies. Usually I watched movies online and minimized
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
That was no much but I spent a very much time online
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can I ask if minimise is same like download
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Can you tell me please
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

OK - make sure you do NOT download anything like this.

You cant download or view these types of things

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I can't make sure because the police taken my laptop and my mobile but there is probable that will be something
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Ok - then you cant do it again. They could look at your browsing history and you could be prosecuted if you have

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
OK but what when are they find something on the hard drive
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

You could be prosecuted for it

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
when are they don't finding anything like that because of watching online
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Then you are ok. But they may still be able to find the URL's because of history

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Could you tell me if minimize pages are the same like downloading
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Or minimize is different think
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

No, they are different.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions