How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1696
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have moved into this flat and have a serious noise problem

Resolved Question:

I have moved into this flat and have a serious noise problem from the property above. when i was looking for a flat, i made clear to estate agency that i am looking for a place where i wouldn't have a problem with noises from adjoining flats. the agency assured me that i wouldn't have such problem as this is an old flat and properly built. I trusted that words and went for 2 years contract. the problem started when i moved in. i can hear everything from my upstairs neighbours. the worst thing is their squeaky floors. the lady used to live upstairs woke up at around 5 am and i really haven't had a good sleep since i moved to this flat. i contacted the agency. the agency told me that the landlord is not responsible for the walking noises/any noises from upstairs. and i was told that if i break the tenancy agreement, i will need to pay termination charges etc and advised me to contact the flat owner above myself.
i did indeed. i even offered the landlady upstairs to pay some to fix their bedroom floors well the lady didn't see a point of fixing it as she was planning to sell this flat. she moved out a month ago. only time i could sleep without sleeping aids is the time when there is no neighbour upstairs. i spoke to the landlord who bought the flat upstairs and i was told that he would look into it once the temporary occupants move out. they are a family of 4 with two boys. they are just living their lives but their squeaky floors are horrendous. Is there any way i could be free from this flat? i have been trying to reach local citizen advice unit but i haven't been successful. please let me know what options i have and how i can get my current tenancy agreement terminated.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you reported this to the council?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
what do you mean report to council? report to council about my landlord/agency or the landlord/landlady upstairs?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

About the noise.....

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
do they deal with squeaky floors and the noises produced upstairs neighbours daily life? floors and sounds transmissions from above is horrible. its not like they are having parties etc.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
or do you mean about the agency?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

What you need to do is complain to the council who can Invetsigate. They will install noise moinitoring equipment. If it's above the permitted level for the area then they can take action and issue a noise abatement notice.

If it's not above the permitted level then you can still move out. If it is causing you distress. This is called a breach of contract which is so significant that you can end it.

Therefore go to the council first of all if that does not work then you could end the contract for a funadamental breach, i.e. It's so noisy.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
34;Therefore go to the council first of all if that does not work then you could end the contract for a funadamental breach, i.e. It's so noisy." - due to noises, i wanted to go for this. i tried to speak to the agency, but all i got was the breakdown of termination charges etc i have to pay extra. do you mean i can be free from the contract without being charged extra? the estimate i got from the agency was if i leave around september, i have to pay over 3500 GBP + rents until they find a new tenant.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Yes yes council first. You won't have to pay charges to leave if it's a fundamental breach of contract.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
would i need a confirmation mail or email from somebody else, solicitor confirming that its a fundamental branch of contract? so that the agency can no longer point fingers at me saying its all my problem? i will email to council now. the noise level in this flat is horrendous when there is somebody upstairs.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

you can get a local solicitor to write if you wish, but you would probably have to pay for that.

Email the council now. If it's a fundamental breach it's not your problem and you can leave without fees.

Does that clairfy?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you. will do that now.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i paid for today's service. by the way, another quick question, i really want to be free from this flat. what do you think of me contacting the agency with the info i got today? you think i should wait for a letter from local solicitor and council?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Yes you should wait until council etc.

Dues that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1696
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice