How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1785
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I currently have a mobile phone contract with Vodafone.

Resolved Question:

I currently have a mobile phone contract with Vodafone.
Although rather belatedly I have realized that a major part of my monthly billing is for the mobile. I contacted Vodafone and they said that the contract was started as of 11th April 2012 and had ended on 14th April 2014. When challenged as to why they are still billing me for the mobile they replied that they had phoned and have not received any instruction from me to end the current contract. Firstly I do not recall getting a call and secondly, should it not also be their responsibility to indicate clearly the contract has ended on each invoice thereafter. Alternatively, simply deduct the cost of the mobile from my monthly invoice. I am currently paying £35 per month for the mobile plus any calls I may make. Do I have a case?
I am a 73 year old and am not in the habit of looking to change mobiles every so often and therefore I am not in regular conversation with my provider.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do the terms and conditions which you would have agreed to say it continues monthly?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I do not have a written contract as as I upgraded to an iPhone via a phone call. If there is a contract it was some thirty years ago and I do not have the paperwork any longer.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

so it was a new contract with the same provider?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Four years ago i simply upgraded with additional minutes etc,. If that is regarded as a new contract so be it. My issue is they have been taking out of my bank account £35 per month for a mobile they surely know has been paid for. I also understand that other providers contact their consumer via email/letter to say that payment for the mobile has ended. Evidently Vodafone choose not to do the same.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Vodafone do not have to unless it is in their terms and conditions. It would be up to you to cancel the contract.

However you should write a formal complaint to:

Customer Relations Manager
Vodafone Limited
The Connection
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 2FN

If that does not work then you can go to the Ombudsman. They can consider your complaint, are independent and will examine it for free. Their website is: www.os-communications.org

Finally if that does not work you could issue Court proceedings for the debt which can be done online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Mant thanks for this. I will follow up with all your suggestions.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Jamie-Law, many thanks for your assistance. You have been most helpful and I will certainly follow up your suggestions to try and resolve this issue. Once again many thanks. You have given me an excellent service.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Great. If you could click on the 5 stars or happy face I would be grateful.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1785
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice