How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1702
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My wife has been accused of causing damage to another

Resolved Question:

My wife has been accused of causing damage to another vehicle in a doctors surgery car park. The other party immediately filed a report at the local police station claiming, "careless driving, failing to report an accident, failing to stop at an accident". In reversing her car out of her parking slot she did not have any contact with any other vehicle and this has been subsequently proven by an independent engineers assessment instructed by her insurers. My wife's insurers have now sent two letters refusing the claim. Throughout this whole process my wife has had many sleepless nights and been sick from the continued accusation of having caused an incident, which she clearly had not. My question is, do we have any recourse to compensation for all the stress and anxiety caused.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can I wright directly to the Third Party claiming a reasonable sum of money£1300 for the stress, time and inconvenience caused through this totally false accusations? Or must we go though say a small claims court.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What did the Police do with the allegation? How do you work out £1300?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The police have said there will be no further action on their part. A letter was received saying" This is a minor collision and I am happy to facilitate the exchange of names and addresses and leave it to your respective insurers to resolve; no further action will be taken". The £1300 was purely an arbitrary figure on my part. The point is that there has not been any collision involving my wife's car despite what the other party are claiming. These are false accusations for which I feel these people should not be allowed to get away with. When I spoke to the traffic officer about anybody being able to walk in off the street and file an accusation his reply was that this is not an uncommon event. It has been a very stressful time for my wife who has basically done nothing wrong at all.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Generally you can't claim off someone making a complaint. People are entitled and allowed to make a complaint to the Police. Sometimes people just get it wrong, other times people are just mean.

So I dont think you have a claim, unless the person was prosecuted for wasting Police time, but I will outline the process for you.

You need to write and set out your losses and request compensation within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not compensate you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Jamie. Thanks for your response. One question at the moment, you say within 14 days of what? The letter from the police was written on the 24th. Aug, 13 days after an event my wife did not know had happened. I can understand there is no claim if a complaint is true but if it is completely false then surely there must be some recourse for the accused party else every Tom , Dick or Harry can just walk round accusing anyone of anything!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

14 days from when you write. So 14 days, say from today, assuming you send the letter asking for it.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Jamie. Yes thank you. Basic line is there is little we can do about the stress caused or the lies the other party have continued to propagate!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Sadly yes. People make complaints up all the time, otherwise people wouldn't be found not guilty at trial.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1702
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice