How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2611
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Is it against the law for a building contractor to falsely

Resolved Question:

Is it against the law for a building contractor to falsely claim membership of a trade body? If so, and discover this as the works are being completed, do I have any legal recourse?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello Jamie,
I have used a building contractor to renovate my house. From the moment I met him (late last year) to approx 1 month ago, his website claimed accreditation of the Federation of Master Builders FMB. I have had numerous problems with this builder - in terms of workmanship, non-communication, over-run of project (our contract states an expected completion date and penalties he will pay me if he is outside this date). It would take hours to explain everything. I discovered he was not a member of the FMB. He disputed he was at fault with radiator installation (many leaks in rads and other issues), claiming it was the manufacturer's fault, yet i have had 2 reports that he was at fault. I agreed to go through the FMB disputes resolution service. I then discovered from him, when continually asking him for his membership number, that he is not a member. As such, I can't pursue this avenue. My question is; I appointed him as my contractor largely based on the premise of his member of the FMB because of the safeguards this would afford me. As he is not a member, which I did not know throughout the building works, am I able to pursue him for compensation? Quite simply, is it unlawful to claim membership of a trade body and can I do anything about it? Is our contract still binding if he has done this?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Yes it is illegal because it misrepresenting. He is in breach of contract by fraudulent misrepresentation.
This means you can end the contract. What he has done is illegal.

So yes you can end it - its misrepresentation based on a lie
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks. I'm not clear on what you mean by 'you can end the contract'. Do you mean I can say the contract is invalid, thus I do not need to pay him for the work done? Do I need to pay him outstanding monies? Can I claim back from him the monies I have paid? And if I 'end' the contract, presumably this means he does not have to finish the pre-agreed work? I guess I just need clarity on what the implications are of ending a contract..
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Yes, invalid. But you may need to pay him for work actually done.

He does not have to do any more work. You would need to pay him the rate for a non accredited member done so far, as opposed to an accredited member who I assume would charge higher.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I can't pursue him for compensation for misrepresentation?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

No, because the contract would be rescinded.

You both go back to the pre-contractual position

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

If there was a difference in value, then you could sue for that difference for loss and damage.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
it seems there is no penalty to him for acting unlawfully. He gets paid for work completed, doesn't get paid for remaining work but doesn't have to complete it. I can cancel the contract, but in practice that is no benefit to me. Doesn't seem fair?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 5 months ago.

Your job is not to seek a penalty, that would be for Trading Standards.

Court for you is only to put you in the position you would have been in had the breach not occurred

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2611
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice