How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have been issued a summons as a witness in magistrates

Customer Question

Hi, I have been issued a summons as a witness in magistrates court, I have retracted my statement as has the victim, this is a domestic case and there was no violence but there were threats to kill, if I do not show up am I likely to be made to attend anyway?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Any reply back would be helpful as I'm due in court today and very anxious about whether to attend
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it you want to know? Is there a warrant or just summons?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Jamie it's just a summons
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

If you dont turn up they could issue a warrant for your arrest to attend Court. This does not happen very often, probably less than 5% of cases.

So no, you dont have to turn up. But remember next time when you call the Police the complaint is not in your control. If you dont want to pursue it you should not call the Police.

But you do not have to attend.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I did not call the police in the first place and I am a witness I was just concerned I may get in trouble for not attending but if it is less than 5% it seems safe not to attend shall i assume?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Yes you could have a warrant issued. But it is unlikely to happen

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Worst case being I have to attend a different day?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Yes.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It does thank you for your replies
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The court has called and left a voicemail does this mean I will be made to attend?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

No...... Just seeing where you are.