How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33949
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was sexually abused by my Father,through out my whole

Resolved Question:

I was sexually abused by my Father,through out my whole childhood(Fact).My first marriage,which ended,in 1987.In which I had Two sons,and since 3 grandchildren,ended very vicously.Basically my wife ,had several male friends,which I let it be known.to others,She retaliated,saying I sexually abused her.which is a lie,but cannot be proven,My two sons have turned their backs on me and it seems that my whole family are now suspicious of me.Even though I have since remarried very Happily(26 years),but my second wife died last April of bowel Cancer.I have one Stepson from second marriage,who legally changed his name to mine,because he loves me ,but even he seems suspicious ,but stands by me.Is there anything I can do to stop malicious gossip.I am near suicidal.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare.

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

What makes you think that people are still talking about you - and who to?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
One family member,on greeting her at a family event,turned her face away as I went to kiss her on her cheek,she is freindly with my ex.Family members,I dont really know,new generation,I have a quite big family,make contact,to say hello,then go suspiciously quiet.I know I maybe paranoid but it seems suspicious.I live 50 miles from main family group,Family events come and go,I dont hear about them,but then realise my ex wife attended..,
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

I am afraid that this is not unusual where there has been a divorce - sadly all to often people chose one "side" or the other.

There is nothing that can be done about this - it is basic human nature

If there is one family member you trust more than any other you could arrange to meet them ads ask them to be honest with you about what is being said and then tell them your truth, but this is not an area that the law can help you with I am afraid.

Please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33949
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice