How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33282
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My ex partner (zbigniew kedzierski) who was abusive and

Customer Question

Hi my name is***** , my ex partner (zbigniew kedzierski) who was abusive and violent towards me and our children was taken back to Poland to serve a Jail sentence to do with drink driving many times and drugs, he has recently been release but still has in finished business with the Leicestershire police. he is now threatening me with harm when he comes back to this county, is there anything I can do to help keep my children and myself safe
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 months ago.

hello i can help you

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
have you received my question
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I HAVE ALREADY SENT THE QUESTION CAN YOU CONFIRM YOU HAVE RECIEVED IT
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How long has he been out of the UK?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
18 months ago
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Is he definitely going to return?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
he says he is
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Have you reported his latest threats to the police?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
but they say they can not do anything until he commits a crime
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Will you have any warning that he is on his way back to the UK?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Ok

When was the last incidence of violence?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
just before he was arrested 18 months ago
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello are you still with me
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
you have taken money from my account I have not had satisfactory answer yet . infact I've had no answer
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

My apologies for the delay

You can apply for what is called a "Non Molestation Order" to prevent him from coming to your home

You can apply for an Order without him being notified and a temporary Order can be made - but there will then have to be another hearing where he will be able to object (not that he has a good case)

You can read more here

https://www.gov.uk/injunction-domestic-violence/how-to-apply

and you can get help form this charity

http://www.refuge.org.uk/

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice