How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1749
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I RENT LAND OF A AGRICULTURE SOCIETY,WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR

Customer Question

I RENT LAND OF A AGRICULTURE SOCIETY,WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE MANHOLES ETC ON THE LAND.THE LAND IS USED FOR RECREATIONAL PURPOSES AND ONE CLIENT INJURED HIS LEG WHEN THE MANHOLE COVER GAVE WAY.
The client is now claiming damages
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this,

What type of tenancy do you have? Does it say you are responsible for the land?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
NOT sure can I email you a copy of the lease for you to look at,obviously at a cost
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Yes I can do this -***@******.***

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
FOR THE ATTENTION OF WHO
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Me - Jamie.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Thanks. I have this - its a 46 page document so I can look all the way through this, but its very long indeed.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1749
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Have paid the premium service amount of £167.00.Please proceed to read documents.Obviously the question is who is responsible for accidents etc on the common land not the property.This is quiet urgent as we have a claim pendingREG
GARETH FAIR
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Thanks Gareth, given the length it may take me a day, is that ok?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
NO Probs,await your thoughtsGF
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Right I have looked all the way through this. Nowhere in the agreement does it say YOU are responsible for this.

You have to keep the property in good repair, but it does not say anywhere that you need to do so in relation to surrounding grounds.

It mentions about keep grass cut etc, therefore on that basis it would be the Landlord responsible for inspection and any claim.

However the agreement also says you should have public liability insurance - therefore you should refer any potential claim on to your insurers. You do not need to deal with this - your insurers will take it off your hands and deal with everything.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Unfortunately we did not take the public liability insurance out in time,so no we did not have any.I thought they would have to have public liability insurance for the land and we had to have it for the property.Is this not correct.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Sadly not, according to the lease.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
WAS the man hole cover there responsibility though or ours
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Theirs, as I have said.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
the claim should be against them not us
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Correct. Although if I were them I would claim against you AND them

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice