How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

We have a buy to let property that we let to my parents, we

Resolved Question:

We have a buy to let property that we let to my parents, we have just discovered that you shouldn't let to people you know and we want to check that this doesn't invalidate the buildings insurance
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.

is it a condition of your mortgage that you do not let to family members?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We have just found a paragraph in the small print that mentions this, it does say we can ask permission but it isn't always granted, our concern is if they say no my elderly parents would have to move
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Do you do your Buildings Insurance via the mortgage company?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No we don't, it is a separate policy and company
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Do your parents actually pay rent?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
they do, and we did a rental agreement which we have all signed
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

In that case you have no need for concern.

Yes you are technically in breach of the Mortgage Conditions but this would not justify the calling in of the mortgage - and does not invalidate the Insurance you have with the Insurance Company.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks very much Clare, I would like to let the mortgage company know but my parents are elderly and if the mortgage company said no, I would feel terrible having to ask them to move, but I will give it some more thought, thank you again
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can I check please Clare, are you a UK solicitor? Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

I am a solicitor in the East Midlands!

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Just thought I would check, I wasn't sure and if you were in another country I thought the law might be different!, have you had any experience of asking mortgage lenders permission to allow a relative to occupy the property? Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

I would expect the Mortgage company to agree given the fact that you have a proper contract and payments have been made - but it is not the end of the world if you leave it for now.

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks again Clare, that's very reassuring.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice