How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1768
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Engaged to be married to Clodagh Hotel wedding reception

Resolved Question:

Keith engaged to be married to Clodagh
Hotel wedding reception duly booked, both parties present, deposit paid
Clodagh breaks off engagement
Clodagh Cancels Hotel booking
Hotel requests 50% total costs (obviously there had been on going correspondence)
Hotel using Small Claims Court for non-payment
Clodagh lodged "Notice of Dispute" with Court, but refuses to give Keith details of claim
Keith obtains copy of Hotel contract, only to find that he alone signed the document.
As Keith's father would like to know if Keith should just accept "Notice of Acceptance of Liability" and enclose half of Hotel's claim and wait to see outcome of Clodagh' claim
John Cranston 9268 9769
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello John my name is ***** ***** I will help yo with this.

Is this an exam or essay question?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
NO. Keith has to have reply lodged by Thursday 6th October
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Ok - we get lots of students asking exam / essay questions so I had to check.

Just to be clear, have they issued proceedings?
That must say on what basis the claim is issued?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Were there terms and conditions he agreed to, upon booking?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
T & C indicated cancellation between 12 & 6 months prior to event 50% total cost + forfeit deposit. 7 1/2 months notice given
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Ah. Who is named on the claim?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The Respondents are named as Clodagh & Keith
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Ok - then assuming it was cancelled in accordance with the above term then he is liable.

He should admit his share. However if he and only he has signed the contract then legally he is responsible for it it all.

Clodagh can not be liable for a contract which she has not signed.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Bearing in mind that Small Claims Court Judge will probably come down in her favour. Should Keith just forward his 50% and wait to see the outcome, Keith is only assuming that Clodagh is challenging the contract.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

I would yes. He can keep any costs down that way.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1768
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice