How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Police have seized my car a week ago and have stated it will

Resolved Question:

Police have seized my car a week ago and have stated it will be sold or crushed tomorrow as I didn't have the log book. They advised that if I could produce the new owners document and proof of purchase I would be able to get my car back. I did this today now they want the seller to appear in person with ID and where he brought the car from. Help I need my car for my children
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
What are my options
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Surely if there is a new owner then it isn't your car?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am the new owner that's why I have the new owner slip and the garage I brought it from should have sent off the log book to DVLA stating I had purchased the car.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Was this vehicle seized for no insurance?

It would not normally be seized for log book issues.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am insured but my boyfriend was not and he was driving at the time
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

Ok. So the issue is no insurance then.

They are entitled to seize and crush the vehicle if a person is found driving without insurance.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

They used to do that all the time.

they have relented now and clearly are offering to return it to you if you can prove ownership.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

The reality though is that they are demanding the original owner confirms your ownership which is not unreasonable given that the transfer is not complete.

Unless you can get them to do so, they may well refuse to relent. They don't have to release in either circumstance so it is a matter of negotiating with them.

You can also approach the old owner. There may be liability on their part as they didn't do the transfer expeditiously so they may be keen to avoid that.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Is there a legal time frame for the disposal of my car?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

No, they can remove vehicles found to be used by uninsured drivers and dispose of them immediately.

They do not generally do that now but they can.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 5 months ago.

no problem.

All the best.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69788
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice