How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My daughter has split with her husband, after 2 days of her

Resolved Question:

Hi my daughter has split with her husband, after 2 days of her moving back home - along with her 10 month old son,and after refusing to return to him when he asked, her husband changed the house locks so she couldn't get back inside to retrieve her belongings or baby's bedroom furniture which she bought along with other furniture which she has bought herself. My daughter contacted the police and they arranged to meet at the property
yesterday morning (Sunday 2nd Oct) but he didn't show so were unable to gain access.
What can we do to get in the property so that she can get all of her belongings?
Thank you,
Jill Wootton
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Who owns the property?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Her husband took out the mortgage in 2014 and I believe just his name is ***** ***** mortgage
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No thanks, ***** ***** can just give some advice as to how we best gain entry to retrieve her possessions please
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello are you still there ?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hello !
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

Your daughter has Matrimonial Home Rights on the property and can return there whenever she wishes.

Indeed if she applied to the court she would most probably be able to obtain an Order allowing her to live there and forcing her ex to leave.

The difficulty arises because she is not also a joint owner of the property.

If she were then she could simply break in without any come back.

As she is not a joint owner it is a grey area.

As I said she has the right to return there and accordingly if any damage caused by the break in was immediately repaired it is unlikely that the Police would take any action

If you would rather not take that approach then your daughter needs to make an application to the court for the right to return to the property using the form here

https://formfinder.hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/fl401-eng-20160213.pdf

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33942
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Clare, sorry for being impatient !
Thank you very much for your response, I have found it very helpful !
Kind Regards
Jill
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.

You are welcome - I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice