How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4036
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I bought a Samsung LED TV yesterday from a Currys Store. It

Resolved Question:

I bought a Samsung LED TV yesterday from a Currys Store.
It has been unpacked and set up by myself, and I am unhappy with the picture quality.
Can I demand my money back, or have it changed for another of my choosing ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What method did you use to pay for the TV please?

Did you not see the model on display before you purchased?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I paid Direct debit.Yes I saw the model working but only from a display generating 4k
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. It is really going to depend on the Curry's policy. Their policy states: If for whatever reason you change your mind and would like to return your order after delivery, we’re happy to refund or exchange your purchase as long as it’s unopened and in its original packaging.

Clearly you have opened it here so that can not apply. The next thing is if its defective:

We will offer either a repair, exchange or refund if the fault occurs within 30 days of purchase (or delivery or installation)

However the difficulty here is you are just not happy with the picture, it is not as if the goods are faulty.

So are you entitled to a refund or exchange to another, strictly the answer is no because it is not defective.

However the store manager may be sympathetic and exchange it for you.

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I just wanted to clarify my position.
I guessed it would depend on my in store manner and the managers opinion.
Thanks you for your advice.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you