How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 626
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

We had a previous tenant who caused over £14,000 of damage

Resolved Question:

Hi we had a previous tenant who caused over £14,000 of damage to our flat before doing a runner, we caught up with her and went to court but kept it to below £10,000 to go to small claims to make it easier, we got a ccj against her and we had an order done so she had to go to court to prove what monies she has (she is on benefits) she has over £7,000 after all her monies have been taken into account, although the advice people that have been helping her have said that what was shown to the court was incorrect and she doesn't have enough money to pay more than £50 per month, which will take around 16 years for her to pay, she has started missing payments but we don't know what to do next as she is on benefits and has nothing worth any money, what do you suggest? thank you.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Does she own any other assets please?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
No she doesn't have any assets, thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

You have several options:

1) Report it to the Police for criminal damage

2) Send in bailiffs

3) Charge on any property she owns (unlikely)

4) Make her bankrupt (over £5000 debt)

5) Freeze bank account

Sadly these are the only options. The reality is though if she doesnt have any assets you have a paper Judgment and that is it. You can't get blood out of a stone.

If the circumstances change then you can review the decision, but as it stands there is not much you can do.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 626
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice