How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1738
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

In 2006 i entered into a agreement for a 10 year loan with

Resolved Question:

In 2006 i entered into a agreement for a 10 year loan with my bank to re develop a city centre 4 stories city centre building ,this was done through a joint development were the bank had to agree to the Site surveyour ,solictor, builder etc .
Half way through the development it was found that the solicitor had got the deed of title wrong for the fire building escapes ,the builder stopped work.
New plans had to be drawn up and further costs of approximately#200k where occurred along with a reduction of appartments in the property from 24 to 18 giving a reduced rental income .The bank offered the extra funds to cover the building costs and complete the works ,while still on the 10 year loan agreement .
It is now 10 years and the loan agreement as run out and the bank have offered me a new loan facility of 3 years to repay the 200k .
I asked the bank at the time in 2006 if they would agree to take the solicitor to court for the extra building costs and reduction in income ,due to getting the deed of title wrong but they refused.
Iam now left after 10 years having to sign a new loan agreement ,are the bank due to being a joint developer liable for half of the remaining costs ?.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is it you want to achieve please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
se give me a written opinion
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Are they refusing to pay the costs?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
they refused to pay the cost for the solicitor to go against the solicitor who got the deed of title wrong
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no thats fine thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

You may also wish to bring a claim for negligence against the Solicitor as well.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, by clicking on the 5 stars or happy face, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance and good luck!

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I cannot bring claim against solictor over time limit
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Ah ok - its 12 years if under a deed.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
understand thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Great. If I could invite you to rate please. All the best and good luck

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1738
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice