How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3266
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

The flat I was renting was sold and I was made to move out I

Customer Question

Hello
The flat I was renting was sold and I was made to move out I gave notice at a gym I was at to cancel but they are asking for a letter to state my
Property was sold my landlord wrote a letter which was hand written but they will not accept this and are reqauesting a letter from Citezens advice is this something you could provide
Chloe
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Hello Chloe my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3266
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi JamieI Was renting a property and was asked to moved out in April with this in mind I have notice to Reynolds gym but they have now requesting payment for £900 unless I can prove I was evicted I have a hand written letter which isn't good enough and need a letter from an advisor
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Do you have a number we can chat on?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Thanks

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi JamieOne more thing I paid out 2 lots for this one of £18 and one of £44 do I receive one lot of this money back do you know ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

£18 is for the question. If you want to keep it online its £18. If you want a phone call, which was offered and you accept, this is an additional service.

Some people prefer a phone call. It does say in the offer - We can have a live discussion, at additional cost for up to 30 minutes, via phone to make it easier and faster to get all the information you need.

It is an additional cost.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
That's fine I wasn't very satisfied with the information provided and was a very very short call
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

What else would you like to know? I can organise a further call?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
That's fine i have just been told to ignore emails and calls stating I have to pay £900
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Yes, dont answer the emails or calls. If they do not have a forwarding address from the one registered when you joined the gym then they can not track you.

Technically you would be liable if you signed a contract. However in this case they have no power to trace you. There is no public record they can search.

They are just fishing to see if you will pay up. But you should not - they will have no idea where you have moved to

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 7 months ago.

Great. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice