How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10175
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My mother when she died left the entirety of her estate

Customer Question

My mother when she died left the entirety of her estate equally to myself and my sister including family heirlooms and photographs, she is now dyeing of chronic bowel disease and wishes to leave them to another person, can she do this as they were left equally to us both and I wish for them to stay in the family.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

1. Dear *****, can you clarify one point on which your question is not clear. Who is now dying - your mother or your sister? When did your mother die? Who has possession of the heirlooms and photographs at the moment? Who is the person to whom the heirlooms are now being left and by whom?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
My mother died in March 2015. My sister is now dying. The possession of the heirlooms and photographs is currently with us both as we live together. My sister has indicated in her will she wishes to leave the heirlooms and photographs to her old piano teacher.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

2. Dear *****, your sister only owns a half share in the heirlooms and photographs. Accordingly, she cannot leave more than a half share in the heirlooms to her piano teacher. Additionally, after your sister dies, you will have possession of the family heirlooms and photographs so the piano teacher will not be able to obtain possession of them without your consent. At this stage you will have to reach some agreement either to share out the ownership of the photos and heirlooms or else to each have them for a certain period of time each year. However, be sure to retain possession of the family heirlooms and photos as ultimately, this will ensure that you don't lose possession of them if the piano teacher wishes to exercise her right to a half share.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

3. However, what I would suggest is that you seek to purchase your sister's half share in whatever items interest you so they don't form part of her will. This will avoid the messy business of attempting to maintain a half share ownership arrangement with the piano teacher.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

4. However, the bot***** *****ne is that your sister can will her half share to whoever she likes even though you might currently share joint ownership. There is no succession to moveables by the right of surviviorship. Each party can will a half share to whoever they wish when they die. So, your sister can dispose of her half share however she wishes.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

5. Please Accept or Rate the answer as unless you do so, your Expert will not receive payment for answering your question.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice