How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I was with my partner for 4 years and lived together for

Resolved Question:

I was with my partner for 4 years and lived together for 2years, the house is a joint mortgage. we are not married. she paid 10k deposit I paid 15k. there was only a verbal agreement that I would get the 5k back if we ever sold the house. as such she never made any contribution to the 5k. since the separation she is now claiming she should only pay half of it as it comes under the overall cost of the house.
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: I am having to re- mortgage to buy her out and get her off the mortgage but the current mortgage provider will not lend any more money so I have to get a new one which will cost me 8k in early repayment fees plus the costs of transfer of equity. should I be asking my ex to pay for half of these costs or is it my responsibility as it's me that is re-mortgaging?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:

-Is the property owned as joint tenants or tenants in common, if the latter in what shares?

-Are there any formal agreements or deeds of trust in place?

-What is the value of the property and outstanding mortgage?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
property is owned as joint tenants.
not sure on the second point please clarify
value of property is 290k mortgage is around 200k.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Did you sign any formal agreements between each of you, or a deed of trust outlining you would be entitled to the extra £5000?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No. It was a verbal agreement and done on trust..
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. The legal position, unfortunately, is that you are both entitled to an equal share of the property in accordance with how you hold the title - therefore 50% each, despite the unequal contributions to the deposit. However, given there was a verbal agreement and intention that you would receive £5,000 in accordance with your increased contribution you would be in a position to apply to court to seek this if she does not agree - this can be done using form N1 and a £355 court fee.

In relation to the remortgage costs, as you are seeking to do this to release her name and her liability from the current mortgage, it would be reasonable to seek her payment of a share towards the costs of transfer.

I hope this assists you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating using the stars at the top of this page. I will not be credited for your question without a positive rating. Thank you

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
In relation to the mortgage and cost of transfer does that just relate to the transfer of equity form costs and/or the early repayment charge on the current morgage.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

You can attempt to agree for the full amount - as her liability for the mortgage is ending it would be reasonable for her to share the early repayment charge.

Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for the advice. Rating now.
Expert:  Harris replied 3 months ago.

Thank you. I hope it goes well. If you have any questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice